Tag Archives: family history

Mary and Ann Rodger

Thanks to Anne Parkhill for raising questions about Mary Williamson (née Rodger) and her sister Ann. I went back to look at my sources, and found I had more information than I remembered, thanks to a discussion on the Rootsweb … Continue reading

Posted in Family trees | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Robert Fullerton (1773 to 1830)

Robert Fullerton, brother-in-law to Alexander Falconar’s wife, was Governor of Penang from 1826 to 1829.  There are therefore quite a number of biographies for him available on the Internet.  Unfortunately many of them seem to repeat a mistake concerning his … Continue reading

Posted in Falconars | Tagged , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Cownie-Fraser

I have discovered another link in the Crescent – between Mary Gertrude Fraser, the daughter of Rev Robert William Fraser who lived at no 1 from 1868 to 1873 and the Cownie family. On 24th July 1894 Mary became the … Continue reading

Posted in Family trees | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Jane and Isabella Paterson – correction

First posted 28th July 2011 When I found their headstone in Grange Cemetery, I realised that I had the wrong Jane and Isabella Paterson! The parents of the Jane and Isabella who lived at no 14 Dalrymple Crescent were Thomas … Continue reading

Posted in Posts from old blog | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Inglis-Aitken connection

First posted on 12th July 2011 Thanks to Evelyn Inglis for pointing out the connection between the Inglis family and the Aitkens. Robert Inglis bought the plot of land in which no 4 was built in 1862, although he sold … Continue reading

Posted in Posts from old blog | Tagged , , , , , | 1 Comment

Sonish Sinclair

First posted 10th April 2011 Thanks to Alastair Scouller for helping to solve this mystery. There is only one Sonish Sinclair in all of the Scotland’s People website, and she is the niece of Elizabeth and Janet Sinclair, who owned … Continue reading

Posted in Posts from old blog | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

More on Rev Pulsford

First posted on 7 April 2011 My thanks to Eric Drake, who pointed out that John Pulsford was not born in “Turnlow” (which doesn’t exist)*, but in Tiverton, Devon. Thanks to his comments, I have done further research on the … Continue reading

Posted in Posts from old blog | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Mary Hall (nee Yellowlees)

(First posted 5th April 2011) In 1966 the present owners of number 25 received a letter, which began “Dear Friends It was so nice to meet you outside 25 Dalrymple Crescent, and thank you so much for inviting us into … Continue reading

Posted in Posts from old blog | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

New Year’s resolution

I have been very bad at blogging, but my New Year’s resolution is to use my blog more.  I’ve added a category about the Falconar family – my latest interest, and will add blogs about what I have found – as well as maintaining information about … Continue reading

Posted in Musings | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

on 29th August …

John Simpson married Christina Petrie in 1866 at Kirk Rushen on the Isle of Man.  John was the nephew of Sir James Young Simpson, the famous physician, and lived at 21 Dalrymple Crescent from 1868 to 1873 (he was the … Continue reading

Posted in Anniversaries | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment